Staff List

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr Gerard T Owens, MA(Hons), PGCE – Headmaster

Mr Andrew Moore, BA(Hons), MA(Ed), PGCE, PDEM Senior Deputy Headteacher

Dr John Toal, BEd(Hons), MEd, EdD, NPQH FCCT Deputy Headteacher

Mr Steven Rowe, BSc(Hons), MA, Cert Ed, CChem, MRSC – Senior Assistant Headteacher

Mr Paul Dalgas, BA Joint Honours, QTS – Assistant Headteacher, Teacher Governor

Mr Christopher Yates, BSc(Hons), QTS Assistant Headteacher

 

Mr John Morgan, BA(Hons) – Bursar

 

Mr Richard Maher, BA(Hons), MA, PGCE – Head of Sixth Form

Miss Charlene Enright, BA(Hons), PGCE  Head of Religious Studies

Mrs Andrea Leforte, BA(Hons), PGCE Head of History & Politics

 

CHAPLAINCY

Fr Patrick Sherlock SDB, BSc(Hons), BA(Hons), PGCE, DPSE – Chaplain

 

HEADS OF YEAR

Head of Year 7 

Mrs Maria Morrison, BA, HDip

 

Head of Year 8

Mr Martin Boyle, BA(MM), PGCE, CREDL

 

Head of Year 9

Ms Katherine Lindquist, BA(Hons), QTS

Mrs Jacqueline Fitzpatrick, BSc(Hons), MA, PGCE

 

Head of Upper School/Head of Year 10

Mr Scott Gore, BSc(Hons), PGCE

 

Assistant Head of Upper School/Head of Year 11

Mr Matthew Bunyan, BA(Hons), QTS – Teacher Governor

 

Head of Sixth Form

Mr Richard Maher, BA(Hons), MA, PGCE

 

Assistant Head of Sixth Form (Pastoral)

Mr Franklin Priest, BA(Hons), QTS

 

Assistant Head of Sixth Form (Academic)

Mrs Joanne Pearson, BSc(Hons), PGCE

 

DEPARTMENTS

Art

Mr Stuart Bannister, BA(Hons), PGCE – Head of Art

Miss Zoe Hinds, BA(Hons), PGCE

 

Careers

Mrs Isabel Cardona, BA(Hons) Spanish, BA(Hons) French, MA(Dist) Romance Languages & Literatures, CAP – Head of Careers

 

Classics

Mr Martin Boyle, BA(MM), PGCE, CREDL – Head of Classics

Miss Juliet O'Brien, BA(Hons), PGCE

 

ComputING

Mrs Susan Batt, BSc(Hons), QTS – Head of Computing

Mr Mark Sansome, BA(Hons), PGCE

 

Drama & Theatre Studies

Miss Clare Fleet, BA(Hons), PGCE – Head of Drama & Theatre Studies

Mrs Abigail Townsend, BA(Hons), PGCE

 

Economics & Business Studies

Mr David Good, BA(Hons), PGCE, NPQSL, CIM Adv.Cert – Head of Economics & Business Studies

Mr Thornton Joubert, BA(Hons), QTS – Teacher in charge of Economics

Mrs Jane Nash, BSocSc(Hons)

Mrs Jennifer Perrie, BA(Hons), PGCE – KS4 Coordinator in Business

 

English

Mr Daniel Melvin, BA(Hons), MPhil, PGCE – Head of English

Miss Jessica Guy, BA(Hons), MA, PGCE, National SENCO Award – Assistant Head of English

Ms Katherine Lindquist, BA(Hons), QTS

Mr Laurie Macvean, BA(Hons) PGCE

Mr Gareth Rudolph, BA(Hons), PGCE

Mr Liam Webster BA(Hons), MEd, PGCE – Teacher responsible for Cultural Enrichment

 

Extended Learning Coordinator

Mrs Gemma Grover, MA (Cantab), MSc, PGCE

 

Extended Project Qualification (EPQ)

Mrs Joanne Pearson, BSc(Hons), PGCE – EPQ Coordinator

 

Geography

Ms Melissa Day, BSc(Hons), MA, PGCE – Head of Geography

Mr Scott Gore, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Ms Anna Payne, BSc(Hons), PGCE

 

History & POLITICS

Mrs Andrea Leforte, BA(Hons), PGCE – Head of History & Politics

Mr Nicholas Crean, BHum(Hons), PGCE, NPQH

Mr Paul Dalgas, BA Joint Honours, QTS – Teacher Governor

Mr Gerard Owens, MA(Hons), PCGE

Ms Anna Payne, BSc(Hons), PGCE

 

Mathematics

Mr James Prout, BSc(Hons), PGCE – Head of Mathematics

Mrs Abigail Nash, MMath, PGCE – Assistant Head of Mathematics

Mr Kell Blyth, BA(Hons), MBA, PGCE

Mrs Jacqueline Fitzpatrick, BSc(Hons), MA, PGCE

Mr Stephen James, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Mr Stephen Mathia, MSc(Hons), PGCE

Mrs Angela Sharpling, BA(Hons), QTS

Mr Richard Sutton, MSc(Hons), PGCE

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr Andrew Smith, BA (Hons), QTS – Head of MFL

Mrs Frances Burland, BA(Hons), PGCE

Mrs Isabel Cardona, BA(Hons) Spanish, BA(Hons) French, MA(Dist) Romance Languages & Literatures, CAP – MFL Enrichment Coordinator

Mrs Joana Kelly, BA(Hons), QTS

Mrs Iziar Moré, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE

Mrs Joanna Shervington, BA(Hons) Oxon, PGCE

Mrs Gwénola Stone, Licence, PGCE – Head of French

Mrs Domitille Johnson, BA(Hons)  French Language Assistant

Mrs Beatriz Kerr, Licenciada – Spanish Language Assistant

Mrs Emma McQuillan, BA(Hons) Dip. – Part Time Japanese Teacher

 

Music

Mr Nigel Cassidy, BMus(Hons), PGdip (GSMD), PGCE, LTCL – Director of Music

Mrs Sharon Price, BMus(Hons), B.Ed(Hons)

 

Physical Education

Mr Gareth Cousins, BA(Hons), QTS – Head of Physical Education

Mr Matthew Bunyan, BA(Hons), QTS – Assistant Head of Physical Education, Teacher Governor

Mr Christopher Browne, BA (Hons), QTS

Mr Andrew Moore, BA(Hons), MA(Ed), PGCE, PDEM

Mr Franklin Priest, BA(Hons), QTS

Mr Christopher Yates, BSc(Hons), QTS

Mr George Littlemore, BA(Hons), MSc – Graduate Teaching Placement

 

Psychology

Mr Mirko Morandi, BA(Hons), PGCE – Head of Psychology

 

Religious Studies

Miss Charlene Enright, BA(Hons), PGCE – Head of Religious Studies

Miss Michelle Callanan, BA(Hons), MA, PGCE

Mr Richard Maher, BA(Hons), MA, PGCE

Mrs Maria Morrison, BA, HDip

Dr John Toal, BEd(Hons), MEd, EdD, NPQH FCCT

 

SCIENCE

BIOLOGY

Mr Graham Hartland, BSc(Hons), PGCE – Head of Biology

Miss Ramla Ali, BA(Hons), MSc, PGCE

Mrs Agnes Jordaan, BSc(Hons), MSc, BSc-Ed

Mrs Joanne Pearson, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Miss Janna Arsolon, BSc(Hons) – Laboratory Technician

 

CHEMISTRY

Miss Abigail Hayward, BSc(Hons), PGCE – Head of Chemistry and KS3 Coordinator in Science

Mrs Julie Faux, BSc(Hons), PGCE – KS4 Coordinator in Science

Ms Alexandra Fernandes, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Mrs Gemma Grover, MA (Cantab), MSc, PGCE

Mr Steven Rowe, BSc(Hons), MA, Cert Ed, CChem, MRSC

Mrs Tina Emmanuel, BSc(Hons), MSc – Laboratory Technician

 

PHYSICS

Miss Siobhan Fenner, BSc(Hons), PGCE – Head of Physics

Miss Alexandra Kent, BEng(Hons), PGCE - maternity leave

Mr Paul Nazir, BSc(Hons), MSc, PGCE, MInstP

Mr Steven Rowe, BSc(Hons), MA, Cert Ed, CChem, MRSC

Mr Philipp Williams, BSc(Hons), MSc, PGCE

Mr Robert Simmons, BSc(Hons) – Laboratory Technician

 

Bursar’s Office

Mr John Morgan, BA(Hons) – Bursar

Mrs Frances Hatchett, MAAT – Finance Manager

Mrs Nicki Byrne – Finance Officer

Ms Maria Hibbert – Finance Assistant

 

Examinations Officer & Administration

Mrs Donna Taylor

 

IT & Systems Administration

Mr Kevin Osborne – IT Manager

Ms Carolyn Bishop – ICT Technician

Mr Matthew Draper – Digital Learning Technologist

 

Learning Support

Mrs Michelle Vandenberg, BA(Hons), PGCE, SENCO and NASENCO – Head of Learning Support

Mrs Julie Laidlaw, NVQ Level 3 Teaching & Learning within Schools, NVQ Level 3 Management

Mrs Carmel Murphy, NVQ Level 3 Learning Support, BSL, Certificate in Counselling Skills – Level 2

Mrs Victoria Cohen, BA(Hons), PGCE

 

Library

Miss Annette White – Librarian

Mrs Susan Kent, BSc(Hons) – Assistant Librarian

Mrs Susan Smith, BEd(Hons) – Assistant Librarian

 

Maintenance Team

Mr Clifford Quicke – Maintenance Manager

Mr Mark Eaton

Mr Martin Shepherd

Mr Andrew Heffernan – Grounds

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER

Mrs Angela Phipps, BA(Hons)

 

Reprographics Officer

Mrs Lorraine Moore

 

Secretarial & Reception

Mrs Anne Bourke – Headmaster's Personal Assistant

Mrs Kathryn Gordon, BA(Hons) – Admissions Administrative Officer

Mrs Donna Taylor – Examinations Officer, Senior Deputy Headteacher's Personal Assistant & Data Manager

Mrs Carole Byrne – Executive Assistant

Mrs Lorraine Jackson – College Secretary/Reception

Mrs Sarah Osler – College Secretary/Reception

Miss Miriam Švorcová – College Secretary/Reception

 

Support Staff

Miss Amanda David – Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Tracey Seals – Lunchtime Supervisor

 

VISITING Music TEACHERS

Mr Edward Burgess, BAMus (Hons) (WCMD), Ad Dip WCMD – Electric, Acoustic and Classical Guitar

Mr Victor Cox, BA(Hons), PGCE – Bass Guitar

Mrs Michelle Nash, BA(Hons), PGdip – Woodwind Instruments

Mrs Angelina Palmblad, BMus (Latvian Academy Of Music), MMus (GSMD) – Piano

Mrs Sarah Parsons, BA(Hons) – Piano, Singing and Theory

Mr Austin Pepper, ALCM – Brass Instruments

Mr Hamish Robertson, BA(Hons) – Bagpipes

Mr Geoffrey Tuson, BMus(Hons), MMus(RCM), ARCO – Piano & Organ

Mr Vernon Dean, BMus(Hons) – Violin

Mr Jonathan Wills, BMus(Hons) – Drums & Percussion

 

VISITING LAMDA TEACHERS

Ms Holly Swain

Ms Bronia Gosling